Privacy and Product Return Policy

In accordance with the Australian Competition and Consumer Commission (ACCC) I am not required to provide a refund or replacement if you change your mind. But you can choose a refund or exchange if an item has a major problem.

This is when the item:
• has a problem that would have stopped someone from buying the item if they had known about it
• is unsafe
• is significantly different from the sample or description
• doesn’t do what we said it would, or what you asked for and can’t be easily fixed.

Alternatively, you can choose to keep the item and we will compensate you for any drop in value. If the problem is not major, we will rectify the problem the item within a reasonable time. If it is not rectified in a reasonable time you can choose a refund or replacement. Please keep your proof of purchase—e.g. your receipt.

Nishimachi Photography is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines my ongoing obligations to you in respect of how I manage your Personal Information.

I have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do I collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including by email, via our website www.nishimachi.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. I don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

I collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing my services to you, providing information to my clients and marketing. I may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from my mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting my in writing, or clicking the unsubscribe link the email you received.

When I collect Personal Information I will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why I am collecting the information and how I plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by I only:

• For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

• For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

• With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, I will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances I may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case I will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to me by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

• Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

• Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, I will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by me for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information I hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact me in writing.

Nishimachi Photography will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information I may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to me that your Personal Information is up to date. I will  take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure I can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact me: via the contact form